Before signing a lease in Pune, most IT professionals focus only on rent. But rent is just one line in your monthly budget. Commute, groceries, dining, and utilities together add ₹12,000–20,000 on top — sometimes more. This guide breaks down the realistic total monthly cost of living in Pune, area by area, so you can plan before you relocate.
What Does a Month in Pune Actually Cost?
Here is a realistic breakdown for a single IT professional sharing a 2BHK (split 50/50 with a flatmate):
| Expense | Budget area | Mid-range area | Premium area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2BHK rent (your share, 50%) | ₹6,000–9,000 | ₹10,000–15,000 | ₹16,000–28,000 |
| Daily commute (cab, 15–25 km) | ₹5,000–8,000 | ₹3,500–6,000 | ₹1,500–3,500 |
| Groceries | ₹3,000–5,000 | ₹4,000–6,000 | ₹5,000–8,000 |
| Dining out (2–3x/week) | ₹2,500–4,000 | ₹3,500–5,500 | ₹5,000–9,000 |
| Electricity + water + internet | ₹1,800–2,800 | ₹2,200–3,200 | ₹2,800–4,500 |
| Total/month (approx) | ₹18,300–28,800 | ₹23,200–35,700 | ₹30,300–53,000 |
Rent shown as 50% share of a 2BHK. Commute assumes cab both ways, 22 working days. Pune rents run 25–40% below Bangalore for comparable quality.
Total Monthly Cost by Area (Rent + Commute + Living)
The table below combines 2BHK median rent, the cheapest cab commute to the nearest IT hub, and average groceries + dining + utilities. Sorted by lowest total cost.
| Area | 2BHK Rent | Total/mo |
|---|---|---|
| Akurdi | ₹15,000 | ₹31,900 |
| Bhosari | ₹13,000 | ₹32,899 |
| Hadapsar | ₹16,000 | ₹32,900 |
| Nigdi | ₹16,000 | ₹32,900 |
| Pimpri | ₹16,000 | ₹32,900 |
| Wagholi | ₹14,000 | ₹34,416 |
| Warje | ₹18,000 | ₹35,639 |
| Undri | ₹14,000 | ₹35,842 |
| Chinchwad | ₹19,000 | ₹35,900 |
| Katraj | ₹13,000 | ₹37,968 |
| Pimple Nilakh | ₹21,000 | ₹38,861 |
| Ravet | ₹19,000 | ₹38,878 |
| Mundhwa | ₹22,000 | ₹38,900 |
| Pimple Saudagar | ₹22,000 | ₹38,900 |
| Wakad | ₹24,000 | ₹41,111 |
| Kondhwa | ₹17,000 | ₹41,239 |
| Karve Nagar | ₹26,000 | ₹42,900 |
| Pashan | ₹26,000 | ₹44,621 |
| Balewadi | ₹30,000 | ₹46,900 |
| Kothrud | ₹30,000 | ₹46,900 |
| Aundh | ₹32,000 | ₹49,840 |
| Shivajinagar | ₹34,000 | ₹50,900 |
| Baner | ₹36,000 | ₹52,900 |
| Kharadi | ₹38,000 | ₹54,900 |
| Viman Nagar | ₹40,000 | ₹56,900 |
| Kalyani Nagar | ₹44,000 | ₹60,900 |
Living costs = groceries + dining + utilities sourced from current market data. Single-person estimates. Commute = cab to nearest IT hub, 2 trips × 22 days.
The Commute Cost Trap in Pune
Pune's peak-hour bottlenecks — Hinjewadi junction, Karve Road, Nagar Road — can make a 20 km commute surprisingly expensive. A flat 22 km from Hinjewadi in a daily Ola during peak hours costs ₹380–500 one-way. That's ₹17,000–22,000/month on cabs. A "cheaper" flat in Hadapsar that costs ₹8,000 less per month can end up costing ₹10,000 more per month total when a 30+ km Hinjewadi commute is factored in.
This is why Wagholi (which looks cheap at ₹14,000 median 2BHK rent) can be more expensive in total than Wakad (₹24,000 median rent) for Hinjewadi workers.
Cheapest vs Most Expensive Area
Akurdi has the lowest all-in monthly cost at approximately ₹31,900/month (rent + commute + living). Kalyani Nagar is at the other end at approximately ₹60,900/month.
The gap between cheapest and most expensive is roughly ₹29,000/month — over ₹348,000 per year.
How Salary Brackets Map to Pune Areas
₹6–10 LPA (₹50,000–83,000/month in-hand)
Target a total monthly spend of ₹22,000–32,000. Wagholi, Katraj, Undri, Hadapsar, Akurdi, Bhosari — budget 2BHK at ₹12,000–16,000 shared, bike or PMPML commute, home cooking most days. Avoid long cab commutes entirely at this salary level; they will consume 30–40% of take-home. Pune is significantly more livable than Bangalore at this bracket.
₹10–18 LPA (₹83,000–1,50,000/month in-hand)
₹32,000–48,000/month total is comfortable. Wakad, Pimple Saudagar, Kothrud, Warje, Mundhwa, Hadapsar — a good 2BHK shared or solo. Metro-accessible areas like Kothrud or Shivajinagar become viable if you work near ICC Tech Park or the CBD. Bike commute from Wakad to Hinjewadi costs under ₹3,000/month — an excellent value option.
Above ₹18 LPA
₹50,000+ total budget. Baner, Balewadi, Aundh, Kharadi, Viman Nagar, Kalyani Nagar — premium rent justified by short commutes, lifestyle, or employer HRA. Kalyani Nagar or Viman Nagar for east-side IT workers; Baner/Aundh for Hinjewadi workers. Walking distance or a short auto ride to your office makes the math easy.
Hidden Costs First-Time Pune Renters Miss
- Security deposit: Pune landlords typically ask for 2–5 months' rent as deposit — lower than most Indian metros. On a ₹25,000 flat, that's ₹50,000–1.25 lakh upfront.
- Broker fee: Usually one month's rent. No-brokerage options on NoBroker and local Facebook housing groups are more active in Pune than most cities.
- Society maintenance: ₹1,500–5,000/month in gated communities. Ask before signing — it's often not mentioned in quoted rent.
- Parking: In central Pune (Kothrud, Shivajinagar, Karve Nagar), parking for a two-wheeler can cost ₹500–1,000/month extra if not included. Car parking is ₹1,500–3,000/month in most societies.
- Water charges: Some Pune areas on the periphery (parts of Wagholi, Undri) have water supply gaps. Tanker water adds ₹500–1,500/month. Ask landlords explicitly.
Use the Tool Before You Decide
The RentVsCommute tool lets you enter your specific office location and see every residential area ranked by total monthly cost (rent + commute). Use it alongside this guide to pick an area that fits both your budget and commute tolerance — before you commit to a lease.