Pune's rental market has emerged as one of India's best-value IT cities — rents run 25–40% lower than Bangalore for comparable apartments, while the city offers a strong tech ecosystem anchored around Hinjewadi, Kharadi, Magarpatta, and the Baner corridor. Whether you're relocating from another city or moving within Pune, this guide gives you real numbers to make a smart decision.
Pune 2BHK Rent by Area (2026)
The table below shows current median 2BHK rent across all major residential areas, sorted from cheapest to most expensive. All figures are sourced from current market data.
| Area | Zone | Min Rent | Median Rent | Max Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhosari | North | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 | ₹18,000 |
| Katraj | South | ₹10,000 | ₹13,000 | ₹18,000 |
| Undri | South | ₹11,000 | ₹14,000 | ₹20,000 |
| Wagholi | East | ₹10,000 | ₹14,000 | ₹20,000 |
| Akurdi | North | ₹11,000 | ₹15,000 | ₹20,000 |
| Hadapsar | South | ₹12,000 | ₹16,000 | ₹24,000 |
| Nigdi | North | ₹12,000 | ₹16,000 | ₹22,000 |
| Pimpri | North | ₹12,000 | ₹16,000 | ₹22,000 |
| Kondhwa | South | ₹13,000 | ₹17,000 | ₹24,000 |
| Warje | Central | ₹14,000 | ₹18,000 | ₹26,000 |
| Chinchwad | North | ₹14,000 | ₹19,000 | ₹26,000 |
| Ravet | West | ₹14,000 | ₹19,000 | ₹26,000 |
| Pimple Nilakh | West | ₹16,000 | ₹21,000 | ₹28,000 |
| Mundhwa | East | ₹16,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Pimple Saudagar | West | ₹17,000 | ₹22,000 | ₹30,000 |
| Wakad | West | ₹18,000 | ₹24,000 | ₹32,000 |
| Karve Nagar | Central | ₹20,000 | ₹26,000 | ₹36,000 |
| Pashan | Central-West | ₹20,000 | ₹26,000 | ₹36,000 |
| Balewadi | Central-West | ₹22,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹42,000 |
| Kothrud | Central | ₹22,000 | ₹30,000 | ₹40,000 |
| Aundh | Central-West | ₹24,000 | ₹32,000 | ₹45,000 |
| Shivajinagar | Central | ₹24,000 | ₹34,000 | ₹46,000 |
| Baner | Central-West | ₹26,000 | ₹36,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Kharadi | East | ₹26,000 | ₹38,000 | ₹52,000 |
| Viman Nagar | East | ₹28,000 | ₹40,000 | ₹55,000 |
| Kalyani Nagar | East | ₹30,000 | ₹44,000 | ₹58,000 |
Rent by Budget Tier
Under ₹16,000/month (Budget tier)
Pune's outer areas and satellite zones offer genuine budget options. Wagholi, Katraj, Undri, Bhosari, and Akurdi all have 2BHK medians under ₹16,000 — with the trade-off being longer commutes to the Hinjewadi or Kharadi corridors. Many of these areas have decent PMPML bus connectivity, partially compensating for distance.
Areas with 2BHK medians under ₹20,000: Bhosari, Katraj, Undri, Wagholi, Akurdi, Hadapsar, Nigdi, Pimpri, Kondhwa, Warje, Chinchwad, Ravet.
₹20,000–₹30,000/month (Mid-range)
The sweet spot for most Pune IT professionals. Areas like Wakad, Pimple Saudagar, Pashan, Kothrud, Karve Nagar, and Mundhwa offer solid 2BHKs with reasonable commutes to the main tech corridors. Pune Metro Line 2 serves Kothrud and Shivajinagar, making the CBD accessible without a car.
Areas in this range: Pimple Nilakh, Mundhwa, Pimple Saudagar, Wakad, Karve Nagar, Pashan.
₹30,000–₹45,000/month (Premium)
Baner, Balewadi, Aundh, Kharadi, and Viman Nagar command premiums for proximity to major IT hubs or lifestyle infrastructure. Shivajinagar sits here for its central location. These areas suit professionals willing to pay for shorter commutes or walkable neighbourhoods.
Areas in this range: Balewadi, Kothrud, Aundh, Shivajinagar, Baner, Kharadi, Viman Nagar, Kalyani Nagar.
Above ₹45,000/month (Luxury)
Kalyani Nagar and premium parts of Viman Nagar push into this tier — Pune's equivalent of Koramangala or HITEC City. Newer gated communities in Baner and Kharadi with full amenities also reach these levels for 3BHK. If your employer provides HRA, this range is achievable without strain at ₹18 LPA+.
Rent vs Commute: The Real Trade-off
Pune renters make the same mistake as every IT city: optimising for rent alone. A flat ₹6,000 cheaper in Wagholi that adds 35 minutes each way to Kharadi IT Park adds roughly ₹5,000–₹8,000/month in cab costs and nearly 26 hours of lost time per month. The "cheaper" flat often isn't.
The RentVsCommute tool shows total monthly cost (rent + commute) for every area–hub pair in Pune — use it before committing to a lease.
Key Factors That Drive Rent in Pune
- Proximity to Hinjewadi IT Park: Wakad, Pimple Saudagar, Baner, and Balewadi command the highest premiums for Hinjewadi workers — driven by NH-48 access and short commutes to India's second-largest IT park.
- Kharadi / Viman Nagar corridor: Premium rents driven by EON IT Park, WTC, and the Nagar Road tech cluster. Kalyani Nagar is Pune's most expensive residential zone.
- Pune Metro access: Line 1 (PCMC–Swargate) and Line 2 (Vanaz–Ramwadi) now operational. Kothrud, Shivajinagar, Viman Nagar, Pimpri, Chinchwad, and Nigdi all benefit.
- Magarpatta proximity: Hadapsar and South Pune areas are much more affordable than Kharadi despite comparable distances to Magarpatta Cybercity.
- Zone: East (Kharadi/Viman Nagar) and Central-West (Baner/Aundh) consistently rent higher than South and North zones.
How to Use This Data
Rent figures on this site reflect current market data — not asking prices from two years ago. Use the interactive tool to see total monthly cost (rent + commute) for your specific office location. That single number is what really matters when comparing areas.