Ambalipura is a South-East Bangalore neighbourhood offering access to Bangalore's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Ambalipura?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹12,000
₹22,000
₹16,000
2BHK
₹54,500
₹59,500
₹54,000
3BHK
₹55,500
₹87,500
₹71,000
Data last updated: 10 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Ambalipura?
All times reflect Bangalore peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
What is the average 2BHK rent in Ambalipura, Bangalore?
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Ambalipura is ₹54,000/month, ranging from ₹54,500 to ₹59,500 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Ambalipura to RMZ Ecospace?
The peak-hour drive from Ambalipura to RMZ Ecospace takes approximately 20 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Bangalore's notorious peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Ambalipura?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Ambalipura and commuting by cab to RMZ Ecospace can expect approximately ₹61,515/month total — ₹54,000 rent plus ₹7,515 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Ambalipura Bangalore metro accessible?
Ambalipura does not currently have direct Namma Metro connectivity, but it is well-served by BMTC buses and autos for local travel.
Which zone in Bangalore is Ambalipura located in?
Ambalipura is located in South-East Bangalore. It is part of the South-East residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Bangalore.