Begur is a South Bangalore neighbourhood offering access to Bangalore's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Begur?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹12,500
₹31,000
₹22,500
2BHK
₹14,500
₹48,500
₹33,500
3BHK
₹28,500
₹57,500
₹39,500
Data last updated: 10 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Begur?
All times reflect Bangalore peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
What is the average 2BHK rent in Begur, Bangalore?
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Begur is ₹33,500/month, ranging from ₹14,500 to ₹48,500 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Begur to Electronic City?
The peak-hour drive from Begur to Electronic City takes approximately 13 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Bangalore's notorious peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Begur?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Begur and commuting by cab to Electronic City can expect approximately ₹40,508/month total — ₹33,500 rent plus ₹7,008 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Begur Bangalore metro accessible?
Begur does not currently have direct Namma Metro connectivity, but it is well-served by BMTC buses and autos for local travel.
Which zone in Bangalore is Begur located in?
Begur is located in South Bangalore. It is part of the South residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Bangalore.