Indiranagar is East Bangalore's lifestyle hub — 100 Feet Road, good restaurants, and metro access (Purple line) make it one of the most liveable areas in the city. Rents are premium. The commute to East IT hubs (Whitefield, EPIP) is shorter than from Central, and the metro gives a car-free option to the CBD. Best for professionals who value walkability and social infrastructure.
What does rent cost in Indiranagar?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹23,000
₹72,000
₹46,500
2BHK
₹35,500
₹72,500
₹49,500
3BHK
₹72,500
₹86,500
₹77,000
Data last updated: 10 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Indiranagar?
All times reflect Bangalore peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
What is the average 2BHK rent in Indiranagar, Bangalore?
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Indiranagar is ₹49,500/month, ranging from ₹35,500 to ₹72,500 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Indiranagar to Bagmane Tech Park?
The peak-hour drive from Indiranagar to Bagmane Tech Park takes approximately 3 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Bangalore's notorious peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Indiranagar?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Indiranagar and commuting by cab to Bagmane Tech Park can expect approximately ₹53,900/month total — ₹49,500 rent plus ₹4,400 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Indiranagar Bangalore metro accessible?
Indiranagar is well-connected to the Namma Metro network, making it convenient for metro commuters. A monthly metro pass (₹935) is often significantly cheaper than daily cab fares.
Which zone in Bangalore is Indiranagar located in?
Indiranagar is located in East Bangalore. It is part of the East residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Bangalore.