Sadashivanagar is a Central Bangalore neighbourhood offering access to Bangalore's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Sadashivanagar?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹24,500
₹48,000
₹45,000
2BHK
₹13,000
₹61,000
₹35,500
3BHK
₹46,000
₹93,000
₹73,000
Data last updated: 10 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Sadashivanagar?
All times reflect Bangalore peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
What is the average 2BHK rent in Sadashivanagar, Bangalore?
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Sadashivanagar is ₹35,500/month, ranging from ₹13,000 to ₹61,000 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Sadashivanagar to Yeshwanthpur?
The peak-hour drive from Sadashivanagar to Yeshwanthpur takes approximately 13 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Bangalore's notorious peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Sadashivanagar?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Sadashivanagar and commuting by cab to Yeshwanthpur can expect approximately ₹40,724/month total — ₹35,500 rent plus ₹5,224 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Sadashivanagar Bangalore metro accessible?
Sadashivanagar does not currently have direct Namma Metro connectivity, but it is well-served by BMTC buses and autos for local travel.
Which zone in Bangalore is Sadashivanagar located in?
Sadashivanagar is located in Central Bangalore. It is part of the Central residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Bangalore.