Sahakara Nagar is a North Bangalore neighbourhood offering access to Bangalore's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Sahakara Nagar?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹25,500
₹51,500
₹43,500
2BHK
₹13,500
₹60,000
₹35,500
3BHK
₹44,000
₹89,500
₹66,500
Data last updated: 10 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Sahakara Nagar?
All times reflect Bangalore peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
What is the average 2BHK rent in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore?
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Sahakara Nagar is ₹35,500/month, ranging from ₹13,500 to ₹60,000 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Sahakara Nagar to Manyata Tech Park?
The peak-hour drive from Sahakara Nagar to Manyata Tech Park takes approximately 16 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Bangalore's notorious peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Sahakara Nagar?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Sahakara Nagar and commuting by cab to Manyata Tech Park can expect approximately ₹41,685/month total — ₹35,500 rent plus ₹6,185 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Sahakara Nagar Bangalore metro accessible?
Sahakara Nagar does not currently have direct Namma Metro connectivity, but it is well-served by BMTC buses and autos for local travel.
Which zone in Bangalore is Sahakara Nagar located in?
Sahakara Nagar is located in North Bangalore. It is part of the North residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Bangalore.