Akurdi is a North Pune neighbourhood offering metro connectivity and access to Pune's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Akurdi?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹7,000
₹14,000
₹10,000
2BHK
₹11,000
₹20,000
₹15,000
3BHK
₹16,000
₹32,000
₹22,000
Data last updated: 16 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Akurdi?
All times reflect Pune peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Akurdi is ₹15,000/month, ranging from ₹11,000 to ₹20,000 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Akurdi to Talawade IT Park?
The peak-hour drive from Akurdi to Talawade IT Park takes approximately 8 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Pune's peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Akurdi?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Akurdi and commuting by cab to Talawade IT Park can expect approximately ₹19,400/month total — ₹15,000 rent plus ₹4,400 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Akurdi Pune metro accessible?
Akurdi is well-connected to the Pune Metro network, making it convenient for metro commuters. A monthly metro pass (₹855) is often significantly cheaper than daily cab fares.
Which zone in Pune is Akurdi located in?
Akurdi is located in North Pune. It is part of the North residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Pune.