Kondhwa is a South Pune neighbourhood offering access to Pune's major IT corridors. The data below covers current rent prices, peak-hour commute times, and everyday living costs.
What does rent cost in Kondhwa?
BHK Type
Min Rent
Max Rent
Median Rent
1BHK
₹8,000
₹15,000
₹11,000
2BHK
₹13,000
₹24,000
₹17,000
3BHK
₹20,000
₹36,000
₹26,000
Data last updated: 16 May 2026
Rent range by flat sizeMedianMin
How long is the commute from Kondhwa?
All times reflect Pune peak-hour traffic (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM) using zone-specific congestion multipliers — not free-flow or Google Maps best-case estimates.
As of May 2026, the median 2BHK rent in Kondhwa is ₹17,000/month, ranging from ₹13,000 to ₹24,000 depending on the specific block, building age, and amenities.
How long is the peak-hour commute from Kondhwa to Pune CBD / Shivajinagar?
The peak-hour drive from Kondhwa to Pune CBD / Shivajinagar takes approximately 18 minutes (7–10 AM / 5–8 PM traffic). This accounts for Pune's peak congestion — free-flow times would be 2–3× shorter but are unrealistic for daily commuters.
What is the total monthly cost for an IT professional living in Kondhwa?
An IT professional renting a 2BHK in Kondhwa and commuting by cab to Pune CBD / Shivajinagar can expect approximately ₹28,739/month total — ₹17,000 rent plus ₹11,739 for daily cab commute (2 trips × 22 working days).
Is Kondhwa Pune metro accessible?
Kondhwa does not currently have direct Pune Metro connectivity, but it is well-served by PMPML buses and autos for local travel.
Which zone in Pune is Kondhwa located in?
Kondhwa is located in South Pune. It is part of the South residential belt and is a popular choice for working professionals in Pune.