Where to Live Near Baner / Balewadi Corridor

Working at Baner / Balewadi Corridor and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Baner / Balewadi Corridor is one of Pune's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near Baner / Balewadi Corridor

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Akurdi Metro North ₹15,000 22 min ₹13,777 ₹28,777
🥈 Pimpri Metro North ₹16,000 22 min ₹12,890 ₹28,890
🥉 Pimple Nilakh West ₹21,000 17 min ₹8,054 ₹29,054
4 Bhosari North ₹13,000 32 min ₹17,452 ₹30,452
5 Wakad West ₹24,000 14 min ₹7,220 ₹31,220

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Baner / Balewadi Corridor

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Pimple Nilakh ₹13,500 17 min ₹21,554
2BHK Akurdi ₹15,000 22 min ₹28,777
3BHK Akurdi ₹22,000 22 min ₹35,777

How would you actually get to Baner / Balewadi Corridor from Akurdi?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 22 min ₹13,777 Details →
🛺 Auto 22 min ₹10,201 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 22 min ₹1,700 Details →
🚇 Metro 26 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 50 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions