Where to Live Near Kothrud / Warje Office Zone

Working at Kothrud / Warje Office Zone and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Kothrud / Warje Office Zone is one of Pune's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near Kothrud / Warje Office Zone

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Warje Central ₹18,000 14 min ₹5,139 ₹23,139
🥈 Katraj South ₹13,000 22 min ₹10,324 ₹23,324
🥉 Kondhwa South ₹17,000 25 min ₹12,288 ₹29,288
4 Hadapsar South ₹16,000 21 min ₹13,957 ₹29,957
5 Karve Nagar Metro Central ₹26,000 6 min ₹4,400 ₹30,400

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Kothrud / Warje Office Zone

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Warje ₹12,500 14 min ₹17,639
2BHK Warje ₹18,000 14 min ₹23,139
3BHK Katraj ₹20,000 22 min ₹30,324

How would you actually get to Kothrud / Warje Office Zone from Warje?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 14 min ₹5,139 Details →
🛺 Auto 14 min ₹3,722 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 14 min ₹620 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 6 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 11 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions