Where to Live Near Hinjewadi IT Park

Working at Hinjewadi IT Park and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Hinjewadi IT Park is one of Pune's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near Hinjewadi IT Park

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Akurdi Metro North ₹15,000 15 min ₹8,666 ₹23,666
🥈 Pimpri Metro North ₹16,000 17 min ₹9,184 ₹25,184
🥉 Ravet West ₹19,000 17 min ₹7,378 ₹26,378
4 Nigdi Metro North ₹16,000 19 min ₹10,388 ₹26,388
5 Pimple Saudagar West ₹22,000 14 min ₹5,762 ₹27,762

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Hinjewadi IT Park

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Akurdi ₹10,000 15 min ₹18,666
2BHK Akurdi ₹15,000 15 min ₹23,666
3BHK Akurdi ₹22,000 15 min ₹30,666

How would you actually get to Hinjewadi IT Park from Akurdi?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 15 min ₹8,666 Details →
🛺 Auto 15 min ₹6,368 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 15 min ₹1,061 Details →
🚇 Metro 14 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 28 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions