Best areas to live near HITEC City

Working at HITEC City? Here are 5 areas ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — rent plus your daily commute. All times are peak-hour, not Google Maps best-case.

BHK type: 1 BHK 2 BHK 3 BHK 4 BHK+
Budget (2BHK total/mo): Under ₹30k Under ₹35k Under ₹40k Under ₹45k Under ₹50k
5
areas within 15 min
17
areas within 30 min
21
areas within 45 min
27
areas within 60 min
₹30,000
cheapest 4BHK+ nearby
# Area Zone 4BHK+ Rent Commute (peak) Transport/mo Total/mo
🥇 Tolichowki West ₹30,000 22 min · 8.79 km ₹9,458 ₹39,458 All modes →
🥈 Dilsukhnagar Metro East ₹59,000 50 min · 21.3 km ₹22,669 ₹81,669 All modes →
🥉 LB Nagar Metro East ₹58,000 59 min · 25.49 km ₹27,093 ₹85,093 All modes →
4 Nallagandla West ₹77,000 25 min · 10.84 km ₹11,623 ₹88,623 All modes →
5 Attapur South ₹78,500 32 min · 14.71 km ₹15,710 ₹94,210 All modes →

Commute times reflect actual Hyderabad peak-hour traffic — not free-flow speeds. Total/mo = rent + daily cab to office (22 working days). How we calculate this →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 4BHK+ rent Commute/mo

Rent data last updated: 16 May 2026