Near JP Nagar under ₹50,000/mo

Good news — 13 areas near JP Nagar fit a ₹50,000/month budget for 2BHK rent + daily commute combined. Here's what you can realistically expect.

Adjust your budget: Under ₹30k/mo Under ₹35k/mo Under ₹40k/mo Under ₹45k/mo Under ₹50,000/mo
# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Transport/mo Total/mo
🥇 Kanakapura Road South-West ₹30,500 8 min · 2.9 km ₹4,400 ₹34,900 All modes →
🥈 Banashankari Metro South-West ₹32,000 15 min · 5.87 km ₹6,375 ₹38,375 All modes →
🥉 Uttarahalli South-West ₹32,500 15 min · 7.17 km ₹7,748 ₹40,248 All modes →
4 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 14 min · 5.81 km ₹6,311 ₹40,311 All modes →
5 JP Nagar Metro South ₹36,000 9 min · 3.8 km ₹4,400 ₹40,400 All modes →
6 Bannerghatta Road South ₹36,000 13 min · 4.05 km ₹4,453 ₹40,453 All modes →
7 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 34 min · 13.06 km ₹13,967 ₹42,467 All modes →
8 Kengeri Metro South-West ₹25,000 26 min · 18.13 km ₹19,321 ₹44,321 All modes →
9 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 36 min · 18.68 km ₹19,902 ₹44,402 All modes →
10 Begur South ₹33,500 31 min · 12.18 km ₹13,038 ₹46,538 All modes →
11 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 32 min · 11.89 km ₹12,732 ₹48,232 All modes →
12 Nagawara North ₹25,500 55 min · 22.23 km ₹23,651 ₹49,151 All modes →
13 Shivajinagar Metro Central ₹36,500 36 min · 12.6 km ₹13,482 ₹49,982 All modes →

Total/mo = 2BHK median rent + cab transport (₹100 flat ≤4 km, then ₹24/km × 2 trips × 22 days). Commute times are peak-hour estimates. How we calculate this →