Near HSR Layout under ₹50,000/mo

Good news — 13 areas near HSR Layout fit a ₹50,000/month budget for 2BHK rent + daily commute combined. Here's what you can realistically expect.

Adjust your budget: Under ₹30k/mo Under ₹35k/mo Under ₹40k/mo Under ₹45k/mo Under ₹50,000/mo
# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Transport/mo Total/mo
🥇 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 18 min · 4.96 km ₹5,414 ₹33,914 All modes →
🥈 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 24 min · 10.54 km ₹11,306 ₹35,806 All modes →
🥉 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 14 min · 4.41 km ₹4,833 ₹40,333 All modes →
4 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 19 min · 6.79 km ₹7,346 ₹41,346 All modes →
5 Begur South ₹33,500 19 min · 7.87 km ₹8,487 ₹41,987 All modes →
6 Kanakapura Road South-West ₹30,500 26 min · 12.73 km ₹13,619 ₹44,119 All modes →
7 JP Nagar Metro South ₹36,000 21 min · 7.73 km ₹8,339 ₹44,339 All modes →
8 Bannerghatta Road South ₹36,000 22 min · 7.97 km ₹8,592 ₹44,592 All modes →
9 Banashankari Metro South-West ₹32,000 31 min · 12.17 km ₹13,028 ₹45,028 All modes →
10 Uttarahalli South-West ₹32,500 32 min · 14.15 km ₹15,118 ₹47,618 All modes →
11 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 40 min · 16.17 km ₹17,252 ₹48,252 All modes →
12 Nagawara North ₹25,500 54 min · 21.46 km ₹22,838 ₹48,338 All modes →
13 Shivajinagar Metro Central ₹36,500 36 min · 11.59 km ₹12,415 ₹48,915 All modes →

Total/mo = 2BHK median rent + cab transport (₹100 flat ≤4 km, then ₹24/km × 2 trips × 22 days). Commute times are peak-hour estimates. How we calculate this →