Where to Live Near Global Village Tech Park

Working at Global Village Tech Park and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Global Village Tech Park is in Mylasandra, West Bangalore — one of the less-central IT parks and often overlooked. Rajajinagar and Vijayanagar are the nearest residential areas and both have good metro access (Purple line). Rents in West Bangalore are among the more affordable in the city. Budget ₹35,000–₹55,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Global Village Tech Park

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Kengeri Metro South-West ₹25,000 9 min ₹4,474 ₹29,474
🥈 Uttarahalli South-West ₹32,500 8 min ₹4,400 ₹36,900
🥉 Banashankari Metro South-West ₹32,000 15 min ₹7,198 ₹39,198
4 Kanakapura Road South-West ₹30,500 16 min ₹8,856 ₹39,356
5 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 28 min ₹12,785 ₹46,785

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Global Village Tech Park

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Kengeri ₹10,500 9 min ₹14,974
2BHK Kengeri ₹25,000 9 min ₹29,474
3BHK Kengeri ₹30,500 9 min ₹34,974

How would you actually get to Global Village Tech Park from Kengeri?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 9 min ₹4,474 Details →
🛺 Auto 9 min ₹3,223 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 9 min ₹537 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 8 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 16 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions