Where to Live Near MG Road / UB City

Working at MG Road / UB City and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

MG Road / UB City is one of Bangalore's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near MG Road / UB City

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Nagawara North ₹25,500 30 min ₹12,067 ₹37,567
🥈 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 21 min ₹8,202 ₹39,202
🥉 Shivajinagar Metro Central ₹36,500 7 min ₹4,400 ₹40,900
4 Sadashivanagar Central ₹35,500 18 min ₹5,456 ₹40,956
5 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 36 min ₹13,165 ₹41,665

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near MG Road / UB City

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Vijayanagar ₹10,500 23 min ₹20,877
2BHK Nagawara ₹25,500 30 min ₹37,567
3BHK Kengeri ₹30,500 32 min ₹47,361

How would you actually get to MG Road / UB City from Nagawara?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 30 min ₹12,067 Details →
🛺 Auto 30 min ₹8,918 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 30 min ₹1,486 Details →
🚇 Metro 22 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 44 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions