Where to Live Near Koramangala (Startup Hub)

Working at Koramangala (Startup Hub) and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Koramangala is Bangalore's startup heartland — dense with product companies, funded startups, and co-working spaces rather than traditional IT parks. It's in South Bangalore, well-connected to HSR Layout, Indiranagar, and BTM Layout. No metro yet, but the road connectivity is better than Whitefield. Rents in Koramangala itself are premium — surrounding South Bangalore areas offer better value. Budget ₹45,000–₹75,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Koramangala (Startup Hub)

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 23 min ₹9,553 ₹38,053
🥈 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 29 min ₹15,456 ₹39,956
🥉 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 17 min ₹7,167 ₹41,167
4 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 20 min ₹8,423 ₹43,923
5 Kanakapura Road South-West ₹30,500 24 min ₹13,429 ₹43,929

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Koramangala (Startup Hub)

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Bommanahalli ₹12,500 23 min ₹22,053
2BHK Bommanahalli ₹28,500 23 min ₹38,053
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 29 min ₹49,956

How would you actually get to Koramangala (Startup Hub) from Bommanahalli?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 23 min ₹9,553 Details →
🛺 Auto 23 min ₹7,033 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 23 min ₹1,172 Details →
🚇 Metro 15 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 30 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions