Where to Live Near Bagmane Tech Park

Working at Bagmane Tech Park and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Bagmane Tech Park sits on CV Raman Nagar, about 8 km east of the city centre — one of the more centrally located IT parks in Bangalore. Dell, IBM, and several other tech majors operate here. The Purple Metro line (Baiyappanahalli station) is within reach, which significantly helps the daily commute. Most areas in East Bangalore are within a 20-minute peak-hour cab from here. Budget ₹40,000–₹65,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Bagmane Tech Park

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 16 min ₹5,910 ₹36,910
🥈 Nagawara North ₹25,500 32 min ₹13,334 ₹38,834
🥉 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 22 min ₹8,761 ₹41,261
4 Shivajinagar Metro Central ₹36,500 17 min ₹6,269 ₹42,769
5 CV Raman Nagar Metro East ₹38,500 11 min ₹4,400 ₹42,900

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Bagmane Tech Park

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK CV Raman Nagar ₹16,000 11 min ₹20,400
2BHK Kalyan Nagar ₹31,000 16 min ₹36,910
3BHK Nagawara ₹36,000 32 min ₹49,334

How would you actually get to Bagmane Tech Park from Kalyan Nagar?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 16 min ₹5,910 Details →
🛺 Auto 16 min ₹4,301 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 16 min ₹717 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 9 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 18 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions