Where to Live Near HSR Layout

Working at HSR Layout and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

HSR Layout is one of Bangalore's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near HSR Layout

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 18 min ₹5,414 ₹33,914
🥈 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 24 min ₹11,306 ₹35,806
🥉 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 14 min ₹4,833 ₹40,333
4 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 19 min ₹7,346 ₹41,346
5 Begur South ₹33,500 19 min ₹8,487 ₹41,987

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near HSR Layout

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Bommanahalli ₹12,500 18 min ₹17,914
2BHK Bommanahalli ₹28,500 18 min ₹33,914
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 24 min ₹45,806

How would you actually get to HSR Layout from Bommanahalli?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 18 min ₹5,414 Details →
🛺 Auto 18 min ₹3,928 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 18 min ₹655 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 8 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 15 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions