Where to Live Near Prestige Tech Park

Working at Prestige Tech Park and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Prestige Tech Park sits on ORR near Kadubeesanahalli — part of the same dense South-East IT corridor as Ecospace and Embassy Tech Village. South-East Bangalore areas like Bellandur, Panathur, and Sarjapur Road are the natural residential choices. ORR congestion is a reality, but proximity beats a longer commute from Central. Budget ₹44,000–₹68,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Prestige Tech Park

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 33 min ₹11,517 ₹40,017
🥈 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 30 min ₹15,530 ₹40,030
🥉 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 26 min ₹10,303 ₹45,803
4 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 30 min ₹12,964 ₹46,964
5 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 48 min ₹14,580 ₹47,080

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Prestige Tech Park

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Marathahalli ₹15,000 21 min ₹20,562
2BHK Bommanahalli ₹28,500 33 min ₹40,017
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 30 min ₹50,030

How would you actually get to Prestige Tech Park from Bommanahalli?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 33 min ₹11,517 Details →
🛺 Auto 33 min ₹8,506 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 33 min ₹1,418 Details →
🚇 Metro 19 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 37 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions