Where to Live Near Electronic City

Working at Electronic City and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Electronic City is South Bangalore's flagship IT zone — Infosys, Wipro, HCL, and dozens of other majors are headquartered here. It sits 18–25 km south of the city centre via Hosur Road (NH 44), one of Bangalore's busiest highways. The NICE Road flyover bypasses most of the congestion for commuters from West and South-West. Metro doesn't reach here yet. Budget ₹38,000–₹60,000/month for a decent 2BHK + daily commute from nearby areas.

Best areas to live near Electronic City

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 0 min ₹4,400 ₹28,900
🥈 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 20 min ₹8,677 ₹37,177
🥉 Begur South ₹33,500 13 min ₹7,008 ₹40,508
4 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 27 min ₹12,996 ₹48,496
5 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 33 min ₹15,657 ₹49,657

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Electronic City

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Electronic City ₹13,000 0 min ₹17,400
2BHK Electronic City ₹24,500 0 min ₹28,900
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 0 min ₹38,900

How would you actually get to Electronic City from Bommanahalli?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 20 min ₹8,677 Details →
🛺 Auto 20 min ₹6,376 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 20 min ₹1,063 Details →
🚇 Metro 20 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 39 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions