Where to Live Near Outer Ring Road (Marathahalli–Sarjapur)

Working at Outer Ring Road (Marathahalli–Sarjapur) and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

The Outer Ring Road stretch from Marathahalli to Sarjapur is Bangalore's densest IT corridor — Ecospace, RMZ, Prestige, and hundreds of smaller offices line this 12 km stretch. It's entirely in East / South-East Bangalore and is the single most commuted-to zone in the city. Traffic on ORR during peak hours is among the worst in Bangalore. Living within 5 km of your specific office on this corridor is highly recommended. Budget ₹48,000–₹75,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Outer Ring Road (Marathahalli–Sarjapur)

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 33 min ₹11,961 ₹40,461
🥈 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 32 min ₹16,702 ₹41,202
🥉 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 25 min ₹10,747 ₹46,247
4 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 45 min ₹13,999 ₹46,499
5 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 37 min ₹16,132 ₹47,132

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Outer Ring Road (Marathahalli–Sarjapur)

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Marathahalli ₹15,000 18 min ₹19,981
2BHK Bommanahalli ₹28,500 33 min ₹40,461
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 32 min ₹51,202

How would you actually get to Outer Ring Road (Marathahalli–Sarjapur) from Bommanahalli?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 33 min ₹11,961 Details →
🛺 Auto 33 min ₹8,839 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 33 min ₹1,473 Details →
🚇 Metro 22 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 43 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions