Where to Live Near Embassy Tech Village

Working at Embassy Tech Village and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Embassy Tech Village is on Outer Ring Road near Devarabeesanahalli — part of the South-East Bangalore IT belt. It's home to Google, IBM, and several other large campuses. The nearest residential clusters are Bellandur, Haralur Road, and Sarjapur Road — all within 10–20 minutes peak-hour. ORR traffic here is heavy, but the options from South-East are significantly better than commuting from Central or North. Budget ₹45,000–₹70,000/month for 2BHK + commute.

Best areas to live near Embassy Tech Village

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 30 min ₹15,615 ₹40,115
🥈 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 38 min ₹13,587 ₹42,087
🥉 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 44 min ₹13,387 ₹45,887
4 Nagawara North ₹25,500 56 min ₹21,528 ₹47,028
5 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 31 min ₹12,373 ₹47,873

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Embassy Tech Village

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Marathahalli ₹15,000 17 min ₹19,400
2BHK Electronic City ₹24,500 30 min ₹40,115
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 30 min ₹50,115

How would you actually get to Embassy Tech Village from Electronic City?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 30 min ₹15,615 Details →
🛺 Auto 30 min ₹11,579 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 30 min ₹1,930 Details →
🚇 Metro 31 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 60 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions