Where to Live Near Manyata Tech Park

Working at Manyata Tech Park and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Manyata Tech Park is North Bangalore's IT anchor — home to Mphasis, Biocon, Cognizant, and several other large employers. It's in Nagawara, about 12 km north of the city centre. The surrounding North Bangalore areas (Hebbal, Hennur, Yelahanka) offer some of the most affordable rents in the city. Metro access via the Yellow line is improving connectivity. Budget ₹32,000–₹55,000/month for 2BHK + commute from nearby areas.

Best areas to live near Manyata Tech Park

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Nagawara North ₹25,500 10 min ₹4,400 ₹29,900
🥈 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 15 min ₹5,836 ₹36,836
🥉 Hennur North ₹33,000 18 min ₹6,913 ₹39,913
4 Yelahanka North ₹32,000 24 min ₹9,648 ₹41,648
5 Sahakara Nagar North ₹35,500 16 min ₹6,185 ₹41,685

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Manyata Tech Park

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Nagawara ₹14,500 10 min ₹18,900
2BHK Nagawara ₹25,500 10 min ₹29,900
3BHK Nagawara ₹36,000 10 min ₹40,400

How would you actually get to Manyata Tech Park from Nagawara?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 10 min ₹4,400 Details →
🛺 Auto 10 min ₹2,257 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 10 min ₹376 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 2 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 4 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions