Where to Live Near Yeshwanthpur

Working at Yeshwanthpur and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Yeshwanthpur is one of Bangalore's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near Yeshwanthpur

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Nagawara North ₹25,500 31 min ₹13,091 ₹38,591
🥈 Malleshwaram Metro North-West ₹36,000 7 min ₹4,400 ₹40,400
🥉 Sadashivanagar Central ₹35,500 13 min ₹5,224 ₹40,724
4 Kengeri Metro South-West ₹25,000 31 min ₹17,558 ₹42,558
5 Rajajinagar Metro West ₹39,000 8 min ₹4,400 ₹43,400

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Yeshwanthpur

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Vijayanagar ₹10,500 16 min ₹18,638
2BHK Nagawara ₹25,500 31 min ₹38,591
3BHK Kengeri ₹30,500 31 min ₹48,058

How would you actually get to Yeshwanthpur from Nagawara?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 31 min ₹13,091 Details →
🛺 Auto 31 min ₹9,686 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 31 min ₹1,614 Details →
🚇 Metro 21 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 42 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions