Where to Live Near Sarjapur Road

Working at Sarjapur Road and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Sarjapur Road is one of Bangalore's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near Sarjapur Road

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 24 min ₹9,828 ₹34,328
🥈 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 22 min ₹7,579 ₹36,079
🥉 Begur South ₹33,500 20 min ₹7,737 ₹41,237
4 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 29 min ₹11,908 ₹47,408
5 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 35 min ₹14,559 ₹48,559

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Sarjapur Road

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Bommanahalli ₹12,500 22 min ₹20,079
2BHK Electronic City ₹24,500 24 min ₹34,328
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 24 min ₹44,328

How would you actually get to Sarjapur Road from Electronic City?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 24 min ₹9,828 Details →
🛺 Auto 24 min ₹7,239 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 24 min ₹1,206 Details →
🚇 Metro 16 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 32 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions