Where to Live Near RMZ Ecospace

Working at RMZ Ecospace and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

RMZ Ecospace is on Outer Ring Road near Bellandur — one of the largest office campuses in South-East Bangalore. Bellandur, Haralur Road, and Sarjapur Road are the closest residential options. ORR peak-hour traffic is significant, but distances from South-East areas are short enough to keep commute times manageable. Budget ₹44,000–₹68,000/month for 2BHK + commute from nearby areas.

Best areas to live near RMZ Ecospace

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Electronic City Metro South ₹24,500 28 min ₹14,728 ₹39,228
🥈 Bommanahalli South ₹28,500 36 min ₹13,091 ₹41,591
🥉 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 46 min ₹14,210 ₹46,710
4 BTM Layout South ₹35,500 29 min ₹11,876 ₹47,376
5 Nagawara North ₹25,500 58 min ₹22,352 ₹47,852

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near RMZ Ecospace

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Marathahalli ₹15,000 19 min ₹20,203
2BHK Electronic City ₹24,500 28 min ₹39,228
3BHK Electronic City ₹34,500 28 min ₹49,228

How would you actually get to RMZ Ecospace from Electronic City?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 28 min ₹14,728 Details →
🛺 Auto 28 min ₹10,914 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 28 min ₹1,819 Details →
🚇 Metro 29 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 56 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions