Where to Live Near Whitefield / ITPL

Working at Whitefield / ITPL and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

Whitefield / ITPL is East Bangalore's largest IT cluster — home to ITPL, Export Promotion Industrial Park, and dozens of major tech campuses. It's 18–22 km from the city centre, and peak-hour traffic on the Old Madras Road and Whitefield Main Road is heavy. Most residents commute by cab or own vehicle; the Purple Metro line now reaches Whitefield, which helps. Budget ₹45,000–₹70,000/month for a comfortable 2BHK + commute combination from nearby areas.

Best areas to live near Whitefield / ITPL

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 KR Puram Metro East ₹32,500 24 min ₹8,085 ₹40,585
🥈 Nagawara North ₹25,500 46 min ₹20,018 ₹45,518
🥉 Kalyan Nagar North ₹31,000 31 min ₹15,150 ₹46,150
4 Whitefield Metro East ₹43,000 11 min ₹4,400 ₹47,400
5 Hoodi Metro East ₹44,500 12 min ₹4,400 ₹48,900

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near Whitefield / ITPL

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Hoodi ₹14,000 12 min ₹18,400
2BHK KR Puram ₹32,500 24 min ₹40,585
3BHK Nagawara ₹36,000 46 min ₹56,018

How would you actually get to Whitefield / ITPL from KR Puram?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 24 min ₹8,085 Details →
🛺 Auto 24 min ₹5,932 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 24 min ₹989 Details →
🚇 Metro 13 min ₹935 ✓ Details →
🚌 Bus 25 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions