Where to Live Near JP Nagar

Working at JP Nagar and figuring out where to live? This guide covers the best areas by total monthly cost — what you actually spend on rent and getting to work each day.

JP Nagar is one of Bangalore's major office hubs. The areas below are ranked by what you'll actually spend each month — 2BHK rent plus daily commute combined.

Best areas to live near JP Nagar

Ranked by what you'll actually spend — 2BHK rent + daily cab commute combined.

# Area Zone 2BHK Rent Commute (peak) Cab/mo Total/mo
🥇 Kanakapura Road South-West ₹30,500 8 min ₹4,400 ₹34,900
🥈 Banashankari Metro South-West ₹32,000 15 min ₹6,375 ₹38,375
🥉 Uttarahalli South-West ₹32,500 15 min ₹7,748 ₹40,248
4 Jayanagar Metro South ₹34,000 14 min ₹6,311 ₹40,311
5 JP Nagar Metro South ₹36,000 9 min ₹4,400 ₹40,400

Transport cost = cab fare × 2 trips × 22 working days. See full ranked list →

Monthly cost breakdown — top areas 2BHK rent Commute/mo

Cheapest area per flat size near JP Nagar

The lowest total monthly cost (rent + commute) available per BHK type.

BHK Type Best Area Rent (median) Peak commute Total/mo
1BHK Kanakapura Road ₹13,000 8 min ₹17,400
2BHK Kanakapura Road ₹30,500 8 min ₹34,900
3BHK Uttarahalli ₹41,500 15 min ₹49,248

How would you actually get to JP Nagar from Kanakapura Road?

All commute modes compared — peak-hour times and monthly cost for each.

ModePeak timeMonthly cost
🚗 Cab 8 min ₹4,400 Details →
🛺 Auto 8 min ₹2,297 Details →
🏍 Own vehicle 8 min ₹383 ✓ Details →
🚇 Metro 7 min ₹935 Details →
🚌 Bus 13 min ₹1,200 Details →

Frequently Asked Questions